SRW and Gundam HOTNEWS


Mobile Suit Gundam SEED(2002)
December 3, 2009, 11:24 am
Filed under: Gundam, Gundam SEED | Tags: , ,

Mobile Suit Gundam SEED (機動戦士ガンダムSEED [シード], Kidō Senshi Gandamu Shīdo?), often shortened to Gundam SEED, is an anime television series animated by Sunrise and directed by Mitsuo Fukuda. The plot follows Kira Yamato’s involvement in the war between Naturals, and Coordinators; humans who are genetically modified before birth to possess enhanced traits.

The series spans fifty episodes, which broadcasted in Japan from October 5, 2002 to September 27, 2003 on the JNN TV stations TBS and MBS.[1] It was adapted into a manga published by Kodansha on February 17, 2003. The sequel of the original series titled Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny (機動戦士ガンダムSEED DESTINY, Kidō Senshi Gandamu Shīdo Desutinī?) was aired in Japan between October 9, 2004 and October 1, 2005. It spanned fifty episodes, and it was aired on the same stations as its predecessor. Gundam SEED Destiny takes place two years after the original series and follows Shinn Asuka, focusing mainly on his involvement in the war.

Bandai Entertainment licensed the animation of Gundam SEED on February 15, 2004, and it began airing in the United States and Canada in 2004 and 2005 respectively.[2][3] Bandai announced its license of Gundam SEED Destiny on July 2, 2005 and it began airing in the United States in 2007 and in Canada in 2008.

Plot

Mankind is divided, partially over the issue of genetic engineering administered to human test subjects. Normal humans known are now known as “Naturals” and the genetically altered humans are known as “Coordinators”. The series is the first of the Gundam franchise set in the Cosmic Era. This series begins with the Bloody Valentine War between the Naturals, who reside on Earth, and the Coordinators who reside in the space colonies. The Naturals’ army is called the Earth Alliance, while the military force of the Coordinators is called ZAFT.

The story begins when the neutral space colony, Heliopolis, is invaded by ZAFT because the colony had been secretly developing Mobile Suits for the war. During the invasion Kira Yamato sees his friends in danger and pilots the Mobile Suit GAT-X105 Strike in order wards off the invaders. As Heliopolis begins to fall apart, local survivors board the Archangel and they begin their journey to the Earth Alliance’s base in Alaska. Kira continues to pilot the Strike to ward off attacks by ZAFT but is seemingly killed by his childhood friend Athrun Zala during their battle. The Archangel then arrives in Alaska, and ZAFT launches a full scale attack on the Alaskan base, overpowering the Earth alliance. Kira arrives in Alaska with the ZGMF-X10A Freedom Gundam, given to him by Lacus Clyne, and ends the battle between the two armies. Hoping to end the war between the Naturals and Coordinators, Kira and the Archangel join the Orb Union. Athrun decides to search for Kira to find his reason for fighting in the war. After listening to Lacus and Kira, he joins them in their cause to end the war. In the Second Battle of Jachin Due they stop the Earth Alliance’s Nuclear Weapons and ZAFT’s GENESIS (super weapons built on genocide) to prevent both sides from destroying each other, and a peace contract is eventually signed.

Advertisements


WUT? Manga artist doing gunpla?! Emergency Filler for Gao~ Part 1
November 30, 2009, 11:50 am
Filed under: Gallery, Gundam, Gundam SEED, Gundam SEED Destiny | Tags: , , ,

So Gao is having sexy time, meanwhile let me fill you in abit with my leetness in terms of Maeking Gunpla! :3 Well its something to entertain you till Mr Gao gets back, so how should we do this? My gundam history? Not much I pretty much introduced Gunpla to Jeffo by forcing him to buy SD models (The only stuff i actually maek) Now the guy has like MGs and shit lyke that and is more of an “Ore wa gundamu” Then I am. So Enough Ranting, wut Mech are you building? Well… Aegis Gundamu! I am a big fan of transforming mechs, that isn’t macross. Most of my favourite gundam mechs are transformable (Aegis, Wing Gundam, Wing Zero (Anime), Kyrios, Zeta…). I liek the versatility and the complexity of these mechs… although little can be said about my Gunpla building skills.

So Aegis: Heres the specs, thanks to MAHQ~:

http://mahq.net/mecha/gundam/seed/gat-x303.htm

So yeah, I will be doing my process of the Aegis HG 1/144 scale on this blog :3. but yeah it wont look as awesome as that but i do wut i can.

Sooo heres teh box.

Yeah just one of the stockpiles Gao got for me when he went to Taiwan, i have 2 other emergency models should i need to blog about em one day lol. So without further ado i opened the box and obviously it came with the plastic bits in clear wrapping, The manual is pretty damn wikid… but being a HG not much detail is to expected, but the damn thing transforms! I DONT CARE! ;D.

I’m not one for detail but I saw the parts and i fainted, i looked at the manual and fainted, and Gao probably enjoying his week off is probably off giggling to himself, I knew this was great torment for me, anything that is more than 3 pages of instructions… this one has 4, in A4 sized paper  made my life extremely disheartening. I am not a big fan of small parts and putting em together… yet alone have the tools for it.

Wait John your not a Gunpla master, you dont has the tools?! why are you making this are you trying to insult the gunpla people who actually BUILD this stuff?

Yes and…

Yes.

Sitting around a table and picking away at plastic filing them is ALOT of hassle, i have the deepest respects for those guys, and talking to Gao when he was in Taiwan telling me he has to spend half an hour on the guns for his MG Justice Gundam. FUUUUUUUUUUU- CANT HANDLE PRESSURE!!! I’d have slammed down my tools in rage and played abit of World of Warcraft or something.All that filing, puting on decals, etc etc etc. DOES NAWT HAS Tyme. 1/144 is all i will do. I cbf 1/100 yet even 1/60. SRSLY NO 1/60 that stuff will melt my brain like putting butter in a hot pan.

So without further ado i took apart the stuff and started building… omfg the body itself has 17 steps… WHY CANT IT BE SIMPLE! SD only had  20 steps (I had an SD Aegis) MUTHA PUCKIN PHAILLL D= RAAAAGE. I looked at step 1, it took me 5 minutes to locate all the parts. Not to mention the amount of pink in this model is bloody excruciating. Its like watching Ken bitch slapping barbie singing Hannah Montanah songs mixed with the screaming cries of a maniac girl who was abused by domestic violence. I wont go into the color black :\

And yeah heres my tools LOL:

Budget, cheap probs the only expensive stuff is the markers… but that was given to me by Gao lol.

1) Scissors helps in removal from the area

2) Nail clippers act the same way as your normal clippers just really hard to work with i got used to it, it also has places you can sand paper too ;3

3) Hair clip, same things as tweezers but yeah i could use toothpicks as well if they don’t run to well.

I shall be expecting epic Gao rage when he sees this.

So step 1:

Not much to do here just plugged it in and aparently this is the chest piece… I might skip a couple of steps and get to the main point.

blurry cant fix it meh, this is the GAT-X303 frame. The frame that holds the arms the Scyllah (Cant spell today) 550mm cannon, the transfomraiton modules etc etc etc. when fixed together it looks lyke this:

So the three dots presumably fits the arms the hip thrusters in the middle and the legs down teh bottom. thats actually upside down in the pic but oh wells you’ll get over it lol.

Next are the core torso parts that hold the thrusters:

theres two of em so when made its done like this: I had to cut the cannon and the chest connector out as well:

And when put together:

SO yeah, fun times.

SO i get two of those arm things done and it looks like this:

This was abotu 45 minutes work :\ its quite flexible my arm parts and chest does not lock in so i need to review in with Gao to see wut is up with that when I show him next time.

Next is the skirt and backpack, i skipped those and go straight to what the final chest bit looks liek:

Alright enough of this model, it took me 2 hours jsut for the body And frankly about to get sick of it soon so i will continue this another day lol. Seriously couldnt taek it. I cant believe Jeffo can sit down and work on this for hours and hours and hours :\ Ah well enough rants. I will have a second post today hopefully for my practice.

Source: http://fatesofashe.wordpress.com/2009/11/28/wut-manga-artist-doing-gunpla-emergency-filler-for-gao-part-1/